Speakers 2019

PANELISTS AND SPEAKERS

Keynote

Sarah K Matthews

America’s Supply Chain Intelligence Leader, EY

Noel Hacegaba

Deputy Executive Director

Lloyd E. Wood III

Deputy Assistant Secretary for Textiles, Consumer Goods, and Materials, U.S. Department of Commerce

Joel Cain

Managing Director, West Coast Supply Chain Technology Sector Lead, EY

Hans Melotte

Executive Vice President, Starbucks Global Supply

Geoff Brady

Head of Global Trade & Supply Chain Finance, Bank of America

Gene Seroka

Executive Director
The Port of Los Angeles

Erwin Rademaker

Programme Manager, Port of Rotterdam

Andre Simha

Global Chief Digital and Information Officer
MSC

PLENARY PANEL – BLOCKCHAIN

Moderator

Nick Vyas

Executive Director
Global Supply Chain Management
USC Marshall School of Business

Alison E. Clafin

Director of Business Development, Maersk TradeLens

Kimon Drakopoulos

Assistant Professor of Data Science and Operations, USC

Ann McCormick

Director of Trade and Supply Chain Product Management
Bank of America

Deep Ghumman

Advisory Services Principal, Ernst & Young

Aljosja Beije

Logistics and Technology Lead
BlockLab Rotterdam

Bhaskar Krishnamachari

Director
USC Viterbi Center for Physical and Cyber Systems

PLENARY PANEL – GLOBAL TRADE AND ECONOMIC OUTLOOK

Moderator

Maureen Smith

Director of Office of Supply Chain, International Trade Administration/ Department of Commerce

Guido Gries

Managing Director Air & Sea Logistics Americas
DACHSER SE

John Carver

Deputy Executive Director, Los Angeles World Airports

Bill Clifford

President and CEO, World Affairs Councils of America

Daniel M. Krassenstein

Global Supply Chain Director, Procon Pacific

Jeffrey G. Weiss

Partner, International Trade Group
Venable

PLENARY PANEL – DISRUPTIVE TECHNOLOGY

Moderator

Wayne Jepson

Executive Director, Enterprise Solutions – International, ArcBest

Jonathan Rosenthal

CEO, Saybrook

Mark Gamble

Head of Product Marketing, Winmore

Greg Kessman

President, SupplyPike

Michael Paladino

Co-founder, RevUnit

Sascha B. Peyer

Co-Founder - Chief Commercial Officer
Sensor Transport

Conor Nolan

Kontainers

GLOBAL FOOD SUPPLY CHAIN

Moderator

Carl Mount

Senior Vice President, Supply Chain Operations
Starbucks Coffee Company

Ryan Hammer

Corporate Vice President & President, Golden State Foods

Tyson Yu

COO, ARYZTA

Sean Burke

Chief Commercial Officer, Echo Global Logistics

Brian Dick

Corporate Senior vice president and president, Golden State Foods

Grace Woo

Director Supply Chain Strategy
McCormick

Alessandra de Sousa

Senior Supply Chain Manager, TacoBell

Carlos Londono

Head of Supply Chain
Chipotle

SUPPLY CHAIN FINANCE

Moderator

Fiona Deroo

Managing Director - Global Trade & Supply Chain Finance Sales Executive
Bank of America

Paul Bingham

Director, Economics and Country Risk / Transportation Consulting, IHS Markit

Alvin Moreno

Director of Global Supply Chain Credit Risk
Nestle

Chris Cauley

Head of Working Capital Alliances, Taulia Inc

Pete Stathis

Vice President, Risk Management and Vendor Operations Restoration Hardware (RH)

SUSTAINABILITY

Moderator

Greys Sosic

Chair of Department of Data Science and Operations
USC Marshall School of Business

Dr. Lee Kindberg

Director of Environment and Sustainability
Maersk

Erwin Rademaker

Programme Manager, Port of Rotterdam

Kevin Quandt

VP of Supply Chain/Sustainability, Sweetgreen

Kelly Liu

Sustainability Manager, Supply Chain Social and Environmental Responsibility, Cisco

Heather Tomley

Managing Director of Planning and Environmental Affairs
Port of Long Beach

HUMANITARIAN SUPPLY CHAIN

Moderator

Patrick Burnson

Executive Editor, Peerless Media

James Featherstone

Executive Director, Homeland Security Advisory Council at the School of Public Policy, Pepperdine University

Dr Benjamin Labrot

CEO & Founder of Floating Doctors

Dr. Pierre R. Theodore

M.D. Vice President, Scientific Innovation, Thoracic Surgical Oncology
Johnson & Johnson

Kathy Fulton

Executive Director
American Logistics Aid Network (ALAN)

RETAIL/UNIFIED COMMERCE

Moderator

Sam Ganguly

Global Supply Manager, Tesla

Patrick Ryan

VP of Operations, Outer

Tom McCormack

CIO, Taylored Fulfillment Services

Gary Sankary

Industry Marketing Strategy for commercial business
ESRI

Vivi Tran Lynch

EVP of Operation, Brandable

James Prewitt

Group Vice President – Product Management
Blue Yonder

DIVERSITY, INCLUSION AND TALENT STRATEGY

Moderator

Dwain Celistan

Managing Director, DHR International

Ron Scott

Independent Consultant

Stacey Lewis

Director of Human Resources, Port of Long Beach

Mario Munoz

Executive Director of Procurement, COH

Barbara Fitch

Director of the Supply Chain Excellence, Amgen

Dennis Yu

Associate Director, USC Marshall Global Supply Chain Management

LOGISTICS/TRANSPORTATION AIR, SEA, & GROUND

Moderator

Kelan Raph

CEO and Founder, Optimum Supply Chain Optimization

Jeff Davidson

Global Devices Operations & Supply Chain, Microsoft

Mathew Joseph Elenjickal

Founder and CEO, FourKites

Lidia Yan

CEO and Co-Founder, Next Trucking

Andre Simha

Global Chief Digital and Information Officer
MSC

Marc Niederer

Managing Director, Svitzer

Jon Slangerup

CEO, American Global Logistics

COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE

Moderator

Gene Ochi

Executive Board Member
USC Marshall Center for Global Supply Chain Management

Alec Campbell

Vice President of Supply Chain
WASH Multifamily Laundry Systems

Craig Meyer

President and Head, JLL Industrial Properties Group for the Americas

Kent Hindes

Senior Director, Cushwake

Jilliene Helman

CEO, RealtyMogul

Brett Dedeaux

Principal, Dedeaux Properties

Jay Dick

Executive Vice President
CBRE

Randall R. Kendrick

CEO and Founder
Xebec

MODERN MANUFACTURING

Moderator

Chris Allison

Senior Principal Engineer
PepsiCo

Ferris Rezvani

Founder, Rezvani Motors

Tom Tengan

Director of Digital Enterprise, Siemens Digital Enterprise

Katerina Barilov

Founder and Principal, Sparkplug Capital+

Jena McLaughlin

Program Manager, PepsiCo

Brad Hollister

CEO, SwanLeap

Dave Lubowe

Managing Director, EY

SUPPLY CHAIN TRANSFORMATION

Moderator

Cindy Elliott

Director, Global Commercial Industry Sector
Esri

Salil Amonkar

Global Head, Ai for Manufacturing & Retail, Pluto7

Chad Neipling

Technology Manager, JB Hunt (360)

Chris Cookson

Managing Director of Supply Chain and Operations, EY

Baha Inozu

CEO, Sharp Focus

Yohan Lee

Vice President of IT
Mattel