Agenda for the 7th Annual Global Supply Chain Excellence Summit

Day 1: Thursday, August 8, 2019

8:00 am

NETWORKING BREAKFAST

8:35 am

GLOBAL SUMMIT KICKOFF ACTIVITIES

8:45 am

WELCOME REMARKS

8:55 am

KEYNOTE SPEAKER 1

Dana Stiffler, VP or Research, Gartner

9:25 am

KEYNOTE SPEAKER 2

Geoff Brady, Head of Global Trade & Supply Chain Finance, Bank of America

10:00 am

Port Outlook (Port of LB and Port Rotterdam)

Noel Hacegaba, Deputy Executive Director, Port of Long Beach

10:35 am

AWARD PRESENTATION: 3PL EXCELLENCE

10:50 am

BREAK

11:10 am

BREAKOUT SESSIONS #1

A. Global Food Supply Chain

Carlos Londono, Head of Supply Chain, Chipotle
Alessandra de Sousa, Senior Supply Chain Manager, TacoBell
Matt Walsh, Director of Logistics, Echo Global Logistics
Grace Woo, Director of Supply Chain, McCormick
Thomas Dolan, Bakery Director, ARYZTA

B. Supply Chain Finance

Fiona Deroo, Managing Director of Global Trade & Supply Chain Finance Sales, Bank of America
Alvin Moreno, Director of Global Supply Chain Credit Risk, Nestle

C. Sustainability

Heather Tomley, Acting Managing Director of Planning and Environmental Affairs, Port of Long Beach
Kelly Liu, Sustainability Manager, Supply Chain Social and Environmental Responsibility, Cisco
Jon Bostock, Co-founder and CEO, Truman’s
Kevin Quandt, VP of Supply Chain/Sustainability, Sweetgreen

12:10 pm

NETWORKING LUNCH

1:10 pm

BREAKOUT SESSIONS #2

A. Humanitarian Supply Chain

Pierre Theodore, Vice President, Johnson and Johnson Global External Innovation
Kathy Fulton, Executive Director, American Logistics Aid Network (ALAN)
Benjamin Labrot, Founder and CEO, Floating Doctors
Susy Schonberg, Head of Flexport.org

B. Retail/Unified Commerce

Gary Sankary, Industry Marketing Strategy, ESRI
Johnathan Gold, Vice President, Supply Chain & Customs Policy National Retail Federation
Vivi Tran, VP of Global Supply Chain, American Apparel
James Prewitt, Group Vice President, Product Management, JDA
Paul Bingham, Director of Economics and Country Risk/ Transportation Consulting, IHS Market
Jiake Liu, CEO, Outer

C. Supply Chain Talent Strategy

Chris Poole, Managing Vice President, Supply Chain Research, Gartner
Erin Gatis, CHO, ArcBest
Matt Albanese, Everest Group

2:20 pm

PLENARY PANEL – BLOCKCHAIN

Bhaskar Krishmanachari, Engineering Professor, USC
Aljosa Beije, Blacklab Rotterdam
Ann McCormick, Chief of Director for Trade and Supply Chain, Bank of America
Kimon Krakapoulos, Assistant Professor of Data Science and Operations, USC

3:25 pm

BREAK

3:40 pm

KEYNOTE SPEAKER 3

4:10 pm

AWARDS PRESENTATION: LEAN EXCELLENCE

4:20 pm

AWARDS PRESENTATION: CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY

4:30 pm

Closing Remarks / End of Day

Alumni Dinner

Day 2: Friday, August 9, 2019

8:00am

NETWORKING BREAKFAST

8:50 am

Day 2 OPENING REMARKS

9:05 am

KEYNOTE SPEAKER 1

9:35 am

KEYNOTE SPEAKER 2

10:05 am

AWARD PRESENTATION: WOMEN’S LEADERSHIP IN SUPPLY CHAIN

10:15 am

BREAK

10:30 am

BREAKOUT SESSIONS #1

                              A. Supply Chain Finance

                              B. Global Trade Outlook

                              C. Logistics/Transportation Air, Sea, & Ground

11:35 am

NETWORKING LUNCH

12:45 pm

AWARDS PRESENTATION: Supply Chain Digital Transformation

12:45 pm

JUPITER ANNOUNCEMENT

1:00 pm

PLENARY PANEL – DISRUPTIVE TECHNOLOGY

2:05 pm

BREAK

2:25 pm

BREAKOUT SESSIONS #2

                              A. Commercial Real Estate

                              B. Modern Manufacturing

                              C. Supply Chain Transformation

3:30 pm

Closing Remarks / End of Day

CLOSING RECEPTION AND INDUSTRY NETWORK CONNECT CAREER FAIR