Agenda for the 5th Annual Global Supply Chain Excellence Summit, 2017

The Global Supply Chain Excellence Summit has been designed to stimulate ideas and provoke conversation on a broad range of important topics. You will find no two-hour lectures on the agenda. Instead, you will find concise, engaging TED-style talks; thought-provoking panels with experts in vertical markets and supply chain competencies; and high-impact, straight-to-the-point presentations on the most crucial issues facing our profession. Enjoy.

Conference Date: August 9, 9 a.m. – 5 p.m.

August 10, 9 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Conference Location: USC Ronald Tutor Campus Center, Los Angeles

August 9, 2017 Event Agenda

Time Description Room Location
8:00 AM Networking Breakfast Exhibit Room
9:00 AM Welcome
Master of Ceremonies Wink Williams
Ballroom
9:05 AM Introductory Remarks
Nick Vyas, Executive Director, Center for Global Supply Chain Management
Sandra Chrystal, Vice Dean for Online Education & Professor of Clinical Business Communication

Ballroom
9:15 AM Remarks by U.S. Department of Commerce
James Sullivan
, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Services, U.S. Department of Commerce
Ballroom
9:40 AM Featured Speaker 1 : The Evolving Ecosystem of Global Trade and Commerce
Carl Asmus, SVP, FedEx Express; President, E-Commerce; CEO, FedEx Cross Border
Ballroom
10:05 AM Featured Speaker 2 : Sustainability, Cloud Computing and the Circular Economy
Jon Chorley, Chief Sustainability Officer and Group Vice President,  Supply Chain Management Product Strategy , Oracle
Ballroom
10:30 AM Break
10:40 AM Breakout Sessions Part 1
Breakout A: Global Healthcare Impact
Moderator: Yehuda Bassok, Chair & Professor, Department of Data Sciences and Operations, USC Marshall School of Business
Haley Bui, Secretary, World Health Ambassador

Pierre Theodore, Vice President, Medical Devices, Johnson & Johnson
Deborah Dull, Program Officer, Supply Chains, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation
Anthony Savelli, Supply Chain Advisor, Chemonics International
Franklin (3rd Floor)
Breakout B: Disruptive Technologies
Moderator: Chris Cookson, Executive Director, EY
John Golob, CEO, Lanetix
Raj Rajagopalan, Professor of Information and Operations Management,USC Marshall School of Business
Omar A. El Sawy, Professor of Information Systems, Data Sciences & Operations Department, USC Marshall School of Business
Scott Penberthy, Director, Applied AI, CTO Office, Google Cloud
Frank Flores, VP of Engineering, Northrop Grumman

Forum (4th Floor)
Breakout C: Global Business Outlook
Moderator: Richard Drobnick, Director, IBEAR MBA Program, USC Marshall School of Business
Chris Christopher, Executive Director of US Macro and Global Economics services, IHS Markit
Jeff McDonald, EVP, NNR

Guido Gries, Managing Director Americas Air & Sea Logistics, Dachser
Deven Kataria, COO, Mahindra GenZe
Ballroom
12:00 PM Networking Luncheon Ballroom
1:00 PM Featured Presentation: Machine Learning and AI
Scott Penberthy, Director, Applied AI, CTO Office, Google Cloud
Jen Bennett, Technical Director, CTO Office, Google Cloud
Manju Devadas, Founder, Pluto7
Ballroom
1:25 PM Featured Speaker 3
Dave Padmos, Principal, EY
Ballroom
1:50 PM Hackathon – Supply Chain Digital Transformation Ballroom
1:55 PM Finalist Presentations Ballroom
2:15 PM Voting & Deliberation Ballroom
2:50 PM Results Announcement Ballroom
3:00 PM Plenary Panel Session: Blockchain
Moderator: Nick Vyas, Executive Director, USC Center for Global Supply Chain Management
Aljosja Beije, Co-owner & Managing Consultant, BeSCOPE
Ranga Krishnan, Vice President, Technology, Skuchain
Aaron Lieber, Program Director, Blockchain Trade Offering Management, IBM

Gaurav Malhotra, Digital Supply Chain & Operations Leader, EY
Ballroom
4:20 PM Port Outlook
Noel Hacegaba, Managing Director of Commercial Operations and Chief Commercial Officer, Port of Long Beach

Ballroom
4:35 PM Excellence Award Recognition
Supply Chain Digital Transformation
Ballroom
4:50 PM Closing Remarks Ballroom
5:00 PM Conference Day 1 Close

August 10, 2017 Event Agenda

Time Description Room Location
8:00 AM Networking Breakfast Exhibit Room
8:50 AM Welcome and PUCCM Introduction
Nick Vyas, Executive Director, USC Marshall Center for Global Supply Chain Management
Ballroom
9:00 AM Port Outlook
Gene Seroka, Executive Director, Port of Los Angeles
Ballroom
9:15 AM Featured Speaker 1
Pierre Theodore, Vice President, Medical Devices, Johnson & Johnson
Ballroom
9:40 AM Featured Speaker 2 : Opportunities to Reveal Hidden Insights through Machine Learning
Rob Allan, Global Lead, Supply Chain Analytics Offering for Watson Supply Chain, IBM
Ballroom
10:05 AM Break
10:15 AM Breakout Sessions Part 1
Breakout A: Logistics Outlook 2020
Moderator: Gene Ochi, EVP and President Client Growth, Uti Worldwide Inc (retired)
Randy Kendrick, CEO, Xebec Realty
Robert Choy VP Automotive & Industrial, ONE Network
Alexandre Barbier, Head of Global Logistics, Boardriders
Chris Harris, CIO, Pacific Seafood

Chas Deller, Consultant, Drewry Supply Chain Advisors
Franklin (3rd Floor)
Breakout B: Supply Chain Finance
Moderator: Deep Ghumman, Principal, EY
Stacy Shoun, Senior Vice President of Supply Chain, BCBG Max Azria Group, LLC
Jonathan Rosenthal, CEO, Saybrook Management
Harout Sahakian, Financial Analyst, Nestlé

Simon Templar, Lecturer, Cranfield University
Alvin Moreno, Director of Global Supply Chain Credit Risk, Nestle USA
Forum (4th Floor)
Breakout C: Supply Chain Challenges in Modern Manufacturing
Moderator: Ian SteffDeputy Assistant Secretary for Manufacturing, U.S. Department of Commerce
Anthony Gonzalez, Director of Engineering, North American Biscuits, Mondelez 
Frank Burkitt, Managing Partner, AlixPartners
Morgan Malone, Principal, EY
Bhawnesh Mathur, President and CEO, Creation Technologies
Ballroom
11:35 AM Networking Lunch & Pitch of Resource Guide
Jon DeCesare, President, World Class Logistics Consulting, Inc.
Ballroom
12:30 PM Featured Presentation: Post-Catastrophe Supply Chain Resilience
Aram Sahakian, General Manager, Emergency Management Department, City of Los Angeles
Dr. Ken Hudnut, Science Advisor for Risk Reduction, USGS – California Institute of Technology
Ballroom
1:00 PM Plenary Panel Session:  Omni-Channel Retail
Moderator: Clint Crawford, Vice President of Operations, MHX, LLC
Laura Duke, Vice President Innovations, Walmart eCommerce
Jeff Davidson, Vice President, Commerce & Fulfillment Solutions, Ingram Micro
Bas Wouters, Senior Manager, Logistics Product Management, Amazon
Jim Morton, Executive Director, EY 
Ballroom
2:15 PM Break
2:25 PM Breakout Sessions Part 2
Breakout A: Talent Strategy
Moderator: Christopher Gopal, ‎Global Supply Chain & Operations Consultant and Educator, Independent Consultant
Chris Poole, Research Managing Vice President, Gartner
Matthew Basco, Subcontracts Director, Northrop Grumman

Justin Bramhall, Director of Global Supply Chain Excellence and Innovation, Amgen
Deborah Rosenbaum Smith, Director of Talent Management, Learning and OD, Mattel
Jason Turner, VP, Talent and Growth Initiatives, ArcBest
Franklin (3rd Floor)
Breakout B – Sustainability
Moderator: Dave Pedersen, Sustainable Supply Chain, Guess
Ravi Chowdary, Vice President, Supply Chain and Operations, The Bouqs Company
Rachel Cantu, VP Global Supply Chain, Patagonia (former)
Carl Mount, SVP, Logistics and US Retail Supply Chain, Starbucks Coffee Company
Chris Doherty, Senior Manager, Climate Change & Sustainability, EY

Forum (4th Floor)
3:40 PM Break
3:50 PM Excellence Award Recognition
3PL Excellence
Women’s Leadership in Supply Chain
Ballroom
4:00 PM Closing Remarks – Start of INC Networking Reception  Ballroom
6:00 PM INC Close Ballroom